NTSB Identification: CEN10LA477
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 13, 2010 in Rocky Mount, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N54BE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the approach and landing were normal. After landing, he lowered the collective and began to decrease engine power by manipulating the throttle closed. Before the throttle was completely closed, the helicopter suddenly rolled to the right and came to rest on its right side, incurring damage to the airframe, main rotor, and tail boom. A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. Dynamic rollover is the tendency of a helicopter to continue rolling when the critical angle is exceeded, if one skid is on the ground, and the helicopter is pivoting around that point. Dynamic rollover is possible when a skid is caught by a projection on the surface or when landing on a slope.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A dynamic rollover inadvertently induced by the pilot during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months