NTSB Identification: ERA10CA418
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 12, 2010 in Canon, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 182F, registration: N3562Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during a landing on runway 26, the airplane hit the runway "very hard," then proceeded to "porpoise." After two bounces, the pilot added power with the nose "already pointed down," and during the third bounce, the propeller struck the runway, resulting in engine stoppage and firewall damage. The pilot did not report any pre-accident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Winds, reported at the time of the accident, were from 260 degrees true, at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months