NTSB Identification: CEN10LA474
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 11, 2010 in Farmington, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N4492
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that very little crosswind correction was required as he landed on runway 25. After rolling a few hundred feet, the airplane "swerved very strongly to the right." Opposite brake and rudder had no effect and the airplane departed the runway and impacted terrain. The left landing gear collapsed and the left wing and elevator sustained leading edge damage. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors found that the through-bolt that attached the inboard end of the gear leg to the airframe hard-point had pre-existing damage. Further examination found that threads from the failed nut remained stuck in the threads of the bolt, indicating that the nut failed and stripped off the bolt, leaving the inboard end of the gear leg loose and free to move up and down. This allowed the gear leg to move forward and aft. The chaffing on the longeron, inboard of the gear leg attach point, was indicative that the bolt-nut combination had been loose for some time. There were indications of looseness on the right gear leg attach bolt after the leg was removed for transport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Pre-existing damage of the through-bolt that attached the inboard end of the gear leg to the airframe hard-point, likely caused during maintenance on the gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months