NTSB Identification: ENG10WA044
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier
Incident occurred Wednesday, July 28, 2010 in
Aircraft: BOEING 777, registration: 219UA
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 28, 2010, at about 0904 UTC, the crew of a United Airlines Boeing 777-200B airplane, N219UA, operating as flight 852, heard a loud bang from the right hand (number 2) engine while climbing through 11,000 feet above Mean Sea Level (MSL), followed after 3-4 seconds by a high pitch grinding noise. Within a few more seconds it was reported that all engine instrumentation for the number 2 engine had decreased to zero. An emergency was declared and the airplane descended to 10,000 foot MSL. Approximately 90,000 lbs of fuel was jettisoned before landing with the airplane being approximately 12,000 pounds overweight. The engine failure was contained but metal debris was observed in the tailpipe.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months