NTSB Identification: CEN10LA472
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 11, 2010 in Aspen, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N350CC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taking off on runway 33. As the tail started coming off the ground, the plane veered off to the left and "accelerated into a typical ground loop." After the accident, four witnesses approached the pilot and told him that right after he added power, the wind sock swung around into a 90-degree crosswind and that a strong gust moved across the field. The pilot said that age was slowly "having its effect," and was slowing his reaction time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusting crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months