NTSB Identification: CEN10WA471
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 10, 2010 in Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR20, registration: N470RD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 10, 2010, at 1435 hours universal coordinated time, a Cirrus Design SR20, N470RD, impacted terrain near Oxfordshire, United Kingdom. The airplane reportedly entered an uncontrolled descent in instrument meteorological conditions. The airframe parachute system was deployed and the airplane came to rest in a field. The pilot and passenger were not seriously injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2010 | Index of months