NTSB Identification: WPR10LA395
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Express Jet Airlines
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 10, 2010 in Salt Lake City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB-145XR, registration: N14105
Injuries: 50 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern for the destination airport, the flying pilot transferred his focus from the instrument panel to outside the airplane. Immediately thereafter, he noticed a flock/formation of large birds directly ahead. With the airplane in such close proximity of the birds, he had no time to take evasive action. One of the birds impacted the airplane just aft of the nose cone. The bird, which was later tentatively identified as a White Pelican, penetrated the airplane's skin and entered the forward avionics bay. Neither flightcrew member had seen the birds in time for evasive action to be taken.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with a bird while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern during a visual approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months