NTSB Identification: CEN10CA469
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 2010 in Lakeview, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: HUGHES 269B, registration: N11XC
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was making a high approach in the helicopter due to other aircraft traffic. About 50 feet above the ground he experienced a settling with power event. He could not arrest the descent and the helicopter impacted the ground, bounced, and became airborne again. The helicopter was spinning due to the separation of the tail boom and tail rotor. The helicopter then struck a hangar and impacted the ground a second time. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical deficiencies with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive descent angle during landing approach, which resulted in a settling with power condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months