NTSB Identification: ERA10CA412
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 2010 in Poughkeepsie, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: MOONEY M20M, registration: N9153Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he received an instrument flight rules clearance from air traffic control for a night global positioning system approach to runway 24 at his destination airport. Upon reaching the final approach fix, he turned the landing lights on, lowered the landing gear and extended the flaps to the full down position. He observed both alternator lights flicker, then remain illuminated. He continued the approach and flared the airplane higher than normal. The airplane landed hard and bounced several times. The pilot lost directional control of the airplane, and it departed the left side of the runway and came to rest upright in the grass. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the landing gear, right wing, and fuselage, consistent with ground impact. Weather, about the time of the accident, included clear skies and winds from 190 degrees true at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing, loss of directional control and runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months