NTSB Identification: CEN10CA468A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 03, 2010 in Auburn, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-85, registration: N98022
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Piper reported that he was taxiing to the runway for departure and he saw another airplane, a Cessna stopped on the taxiway. He reported that the Cessna radioed that he was holding short of the runway. The pilot of the Piper said that he expected the Cessna to move to the hold short line but the Cessna was 30 feet from the hold short line. The Piper struck the Cessna from behind resulting in damage to both airplanes. The Piper sustained damage to its left wing and propeller. The Cessna sustained damage to its right wing and aileron. The pilot of the Cessna reported that he was stopped on the taxiway waiting for landing traffic when his airplane was struck from behind by the Piper.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to monitor the position of the other airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months