NTSB Identification: ERA10CA411
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 09, 2010 in Marshfield, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA28, registration: N2150F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he noticed during preflight planning that there was a Notice to Airmen in effect for taxiway construction at the departure airport. He taxied to the runway for takeoff and approached the area of construction, where he observed vehicles parked off the edge of the taxiway. The pilot stated that he was scanning the engine instruments and dialing in a radio frequency when he felt a "jolt." The pilot shut down the airplane and exited, and observed that the airplane's left wing had contacted a vehicle belonging to one of the construction workers. The left wing sustained substantial damage. Other workers at the site stated that their rule was to park their vehicles behind the taxiway lights, in order to leave adequate room for aircraft on the taxiway. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane, and that he was taxiing on the taxiway centerline when the impact occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a vehicle while taxiing. Contributing to the accident was his inadequate visual lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months