NTSB Identification: CEN10CA464
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 04, 2010 in Vici, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 414, registration: N414TT
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was landing on a short runway and during landing rollout he was unable to stop the airplane. The airplane overran the end of the runway at about 10 to 15 miles per hour. The pilot steered the airplane to miss a four-inch diameter pipe sticking out of the ground on the extended runway centerline, but the right main landing gear struck the pipe. The right main gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest in a shallow ditch and on a road. The right wing spar was bent. Flight control continuity was confirmed and no systems anomalies were found. Skid mark analysis by police on scene indicated that the airplane landed 300 feet down the 2,565-foot runway. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector on scene computed a landing roll of approximately 2,200 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to ensure adequate runway remaining during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months