NTSB Identification: CEN10CA466
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 2010 in Pettus, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER COMPANY R22, registration: N792SH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot herded cattle into a cattle trap and landed to close and adjust some gates, with the intent to take off again. The pilot left the engine running and exited the helicopter. While the pilot was outside the helicopter several cattle were startled. One of the startled cattle jumped a fence and came into contact with the main rotor, which caused the helicopter to bounce and shake violently. A number of other cattle broke free from the pen and at least one contacted the helicopter, causing it to become airborne for a short period of time before impacting the ground in a nose-low attitude. The tail boom and main rotor mast were both partially separated from the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to exit the helicopter with the engine running. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months