NTSB Identification: WPR10CA391
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 2010 in Bridgeport, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: STINSON 108-3, registration: N230SS
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, while nearing the destination airport, he listened to the automated weather which indicated wind from the north at 3-4 knots. The pilot also noted that the windsock on the northern end of the airport was limp. During landing, as the main wheels touched down, the pilot applied slight nose forward pressure on the yoke. Shortly thereafter, the right wing lifted rapidly and the pilot added right aileron and increased power in an attempt to regain control and perform a go-around. The airplane started to veer to the left side of the runway and the pilot reduced the power. The airplane exited the left side of the runway, proceeded through a fence, and entered a ditch. The airplane slid along the ditch until it came to rest perpendicular to the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months