NTSB Identification: WPR10CA390
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 2010 in Livermore, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6165M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after an uneventful cross-country flight, he returned to the airport to practice three landings. The first two landings were normal and uneventful. During final approach of the third landing, the airplane encountered a wind shear and, despite the pilot’s control inputs, the airplane entered a nose dive. The airplane impacted the runway and slid about 40 feet, substantially damaging the airplane’s firewall. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident. The accident airport’s weather observation system reported at the time of the accident wind from 300 degrees at 12 knots. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented by using higher than normal airspeed in gusty wind conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control during final approach, resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months