NTSB Identification: ERA10LA408
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 2010 in Naples, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2012
Aircraft: Quest Kodiak 100, registration: N917CM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport pilot (ATP) was landing at his home lake. After discussing the boat traffic and wind with the commercial pilot, the pilots elected to conduct a crosswind landing in an open area away from the boats. The ATP configured the airplane for a normal water landing and stated that the right float contacted the water first, followed by the left float. The airplane then veered to the left and the ATP applied rudder and aileron to correct. The airplane rolled onto the right float and came to rest inverted. Both pilots reported that the water conditions were rough due to boat traffic. A postaccident examination revealed that both left and right forward float struts were separated at their attachment fittings. Examination of the fittings revealed that they exhibited signatures consistent with ductile overstress, indicating that they likely failed during the accident sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of control during landing for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months