NTSB Identification: ERA10CA406
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 2010 in Chattanooga, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N51745
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he and a passenger departed on a local flight to a tower-controlled airport, where he conducted five touch-and-go practice takeoff and landings and one full-stop landing. He then departed back to his home airport, where he conducted another touch-and-go landing. The student pilot stated that the approach for the second landing was fine but during the landing flare, he believed that he was approaching the end of the runway too fast. The student pilot decided to execute a go-around by increasing engine power and retracting the wing flaps. He stated that the airplane settled onto the runway and he attempted to apply brakes. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and impacted a pole and a building, resulting in substantial damage to the engine firewall. The student pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper execution of the go-around procedure. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months