NTSB Identification: WPR10CA389
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 06, 2010 in Adelanto, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/2011
Aircraft: LET L 33 SOLO, registration: N315BA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after a normal release about 2 miles north of the airport at 3,000 feet, he turned the glider south towards the airport. Approximately 1 mile from the airport the glider encountered strong winds from the south and it entered a high rate of descent with minimal forward motion. The pilot determined the glider would not make the airport and he executed an off-airport landing. During the landing, the right wing struck a bush and the glider ground-looped, substantially damaging its wings and fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe prior to the accident. An airport located about 9 miles to the east of the accident airport indicated at the time of the accident wind was from 180 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 16 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inability to make it to the airport as a result of his inadequate planning for the gusting headwinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months