NTSB Identification: ERA10LA405
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 2010 in Morrisville, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: GLINES SPORTSMAN GS-2, registration: N546SG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the experimental amateur-built airplane stated that while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the annunciator system made several audible warnings stating "check fuel pressure." He noted that the fuel pressure gauge indicated low to no fuel pressure. He cycled the boost pump from the "on" position to the "off" position several times, with no effect on the fuel pressure reading. The mixture, propeller, and throttle controls appeared to be in their respective normal climb positions, but the pilot noted a decrease in engine rpm and manifold pressure. He also noticed that the rpm and manifold pressure were continuing to decline and that the engine was continuing to lose power while the annunciator continued to sound the same warning. The pilot returned to the departure airport and initiated a flare. The airplane touched down hard on the runway and veered to the left. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane would not respond to rudder or brake inputs and departed off the left side of the runway, nosing over inverted.
Postaccident examination of the airframe, engine assembly and accessories did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunction. An engine test run and flow check was conducted with no anomalies noted. Data retrieved from the airplane's multi-function display confirmed the erratic fuel flow during the accident flight; however, the anomaly could not be duplicated during postaccident testing. The reason for the loss of fuel pressure could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare during a forced landing. Contributing to the accident was a loss of fuel pressure for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months