NTSB Identification: ERA10LA401
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 04, 2010 in Donalsonville, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/2011
Aircraft: AYRES CORPORATION S2R-T34, registration: N4004D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was applying chemicals to a field at 200 feet above ground level when the engine lost power. He said that he heard a "pop" sound, heard the engine "spool down," and observed blue smoke trailing from the top of the engine cowling. He selected a nearby field and performed a forced landing. The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted trees and terrain during the landing. The pilot said that he heard the sound of "something spinning" coming from the engine cowling before he subsequently shut down the engine, after which the sound ceased. Upon exiting the airplane, he saw oil draining from the lower aft portion of the engine cowling.
Postaccident examination revealed internal engine damage along the gas-path downstream of the compressor turbine. The compressor turbine blades were fractured about 1/3 to 1/2 of their respective spans and displayed burning erosion and coating loss. Visual and macroscopic inspection of the blade fracture surfaces displayed no indications of fatigue or other progressive fracture mechanism. The definitive failure mechanism of the blades was not determined. The compressor turbine blades were manufactured by a third-party vendor under a Federal Aviation Administration Parts Manufacturer Approval. The blade manufacturer required that the blades be submitted for overhaul inspection after the first 5,000, and each subsequent 3,000 hours of operation thereafter. The installation and overhaul history of the blades could not be determined from maintenance records provided.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to a failure of the compressor turbine blades for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months