NTSB Identification: DCA10IA082
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier
Incident occurred Wednesday, August 04, 2010 in Chicago, IL
Aircraft: , registration:
Injuries: 6 Minor,184 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On August 4, 2010, at about 1547 central daylight time, the flight crew of United flight 949, a Boeing B737-322, registration N644UA, initiated an evacuation after being informed by air traffic control (ATC) that the airplane's left main landing gear was on fire after landing at Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD), Chicago, Illinois. Twelve crew and 178 passengers were on board the airplane, and 6 minor injuries occurred during the evacuation. The flight was a scheduled passenger flight operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121. Ground inspection revealed that the left main landing gear brake piston housing had ruptured, and that the right aft passenger door slide did not inflate. The brake assembly and slide were both removed and shipped to their respective manufacturers’ for further examination.Index for Aug2010 | Index of months