NTSB Identification: ERA10CA402
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 30, 2010 in Perry, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N1351E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had just landed and was taxiing to a tie-down area. He was maneuvering the airplane to the right, "to fit in the tie down area," when the left wing struck a wooden light pole, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing leading edge and spar. According to personnel at the airport, the light pole was approximately 7 feet from the paved portion of the parking area and approximately 31 feet from the base of the parking tee.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a pole while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months