NTSB Identification: CEN10LA459A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 04, 2010 in Batesville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/11/2011
Aircraft: SCHEMPP-HIRTH VENTUS-2B, registration: N7470C
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While participating in a soaring competition, a Schempp-Hirth glider and an Alexander Schleicher glider collided while in flight. The
Schempp-Hirth glider was outbound from the last way point for the competition course and the Alexander Schleicher glider was inbound to this same point. The courses inbound and outbound from this way point are near reciprocals of one another. According to the pilot of the Alexander Schleicher glider and the damage to both gliders, the empennage and tailwheel of the Schempp-Hirth glider impacted the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator of the Alexander Schleicher glider. The speed, altitude, and course of each glider would not have allowed enough time for either pilot to see the other glider and react with enough time to avoid a collision. An examination of the airframe and related systems of both gliders revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Both glider pilots’ inability to see and avoid the other resulting in a mid-air collision. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months