NTSB Identification: ERA10LA400
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 05, 2010 in Hollywood, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: DAYTON JD-2, registration: N43015
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/builder of the experimental airplane was in cruise flight when the engine experienced a sudden increase in rpm with a corresponding loss of thrust. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a highway. During the landing roll, the right wing struck a tree and sustained substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed that the propeller assembly rotated without any corresponding engine crankshaft movement. The castellated nut and washer which secured the propeller hub flange to the engine crankshaft were found scored and warped. The propeller assembly had been installed on the non-certificated engine by the pilot approximately 35 hours prior the accident. The pilot did not possess the proper manufacturer technical data and tooling necessary to remove and reinstall the propeller hub assembly on the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper installation of the propeller hub to the engine crankshaft, which resulted in a loss of engine thrust. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months