NTSB Identification: ERA10CA398
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 2010 in White Plains, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N1166W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot were returning to the airport at the conclusion of a lesson. The CFI stated that the student was flying the airplane, and the landing approach was "stable and normal except for the fact that it was low." The CFI took control of the airplane, added power to avoid landing on the runway's displaced threshold, and transferred control back to the student. The CFI stated that the student reduced power "abruptly," and that the airplane's nose "dropped" and impacted the runway before he could recover. The CFI performed an aborted landing and subsequently landed normally. Later inspection of the airplane revealed damage to the engine firewall. The CFI stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper landing flare and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action resulting in a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months