NTSB Identification: CEN10FA458
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 04, 2010 in Rollinsville, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/04/2012
Aircraft: BEECH C35, registration: N8974A
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Forest service personnel discovered the wreckage of the airplane on the side of a narrow, wooded valley after reports of fire in the area. Ground scars and damage to adjacent trees were consistent with the airplane having struck trees before impacting the ground. One propeller blade was located 250 feet from the main wreckage. Damage to the propeller blade and blade hub was consistent with separation due to the impact with trees and indicative of little to no rotation at impact. Examination of the remaining airplane, engine, and related systems revealed no anomalies. No reason for a possible loss of engine power or the impact with terrain could be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months