NTSB Identification: WPR10FA383
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 04, 2010 in Phoenix, AZ
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR22, registration: N146CK
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On August 4, 2010, about 0604 mountain standard time, a Cirrus SR-22 airplane, N146CK, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain adjacent to a building while on final approach to the Phoenix Deer Valley Airport (DVT), Phoenix, Arizona. The airplane was registered to Magneto Investments LLC., Phoenix, and operated by the pilot under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The commercial pilot, the sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The cross-country flight originated about 3 minutes prior to the time of the accident, with an intended destination of Tennessee.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2010 | Index of months