NTSB Identification: ERA10CA397
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 2010 in Zelienople, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8C, registration: N4113M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the takeoff ground roll the airplane encountered a sudden gust of wind and turned left. The pilot corrected with right rudder, but the airplane departed the runway and bounced several times before the right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing and fuselage were substantially damaged. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the wreckage and found no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The pilot further reported that wind at the airport was shifting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control while taking off with a gusting wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months