NTSB Identification: CEN10LA457
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 02, 2010 in Burnet, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/15/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 180B, registration: N5177E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying to an airport with a maintenance facility to have a tailwheel shimmy repaired. Upon arrival at the destination airport, the pilot performed a three point landing, and, during the landing roll, the rudder pedals began to “shudder violently.” The pilot was unable to control the airplane, and it exited the right side of the runway. During the runway excursion, the left wing hit the ground. Postaccident disassembly of the tailwheel revealed that the tailwheel compression spring had broken. The failure of the compression spring allowed the tailwheel to caster freely making controllability of the airplane on the ground difficult.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the tailwheel compression spring, which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months