NTSB Identification: ERA10LA396
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 02, 2010 in Mashpee, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/13/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N925KM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight had been flown at a reduced power setting and about 2 hours and 5 minutes into it, the pilot moved the propeller control to the low pitch position and applied the carburetor heat. The engine lost power and in response, the pilot removed the carburetor heat and then attempted to restore engine power by reapplying carburetor heat and switching the fuel selector to another tank. The engine only responded for a few seconds and lost power again. He maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing and ditched near a shoreline. A postaccident examination of the engine and engine accessories by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no evidence of mechanical failures or malfunctions that could have contributed to the loss of engine power. Based on the temperature and dew point about the time of the accident, the conditions were favorable for serious icing at glide power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s delayed use of carburetor heat while flying at reduced power settings in conditions that were favorable for carburetor icing resulting in the partial loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months