NTSB Identification: ERA10LA395
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 03, 2010 in Blossvale, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N9101M
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, at about 100 to 150 feet above ground level, the engine began to lose power. The pilot switched fuel tanks and the engine subsequently lost all power. The airplane then collided with trees during a forced landing about 1,200 feet east of the departure end of the runway. The pilot reported that there was adequate fuel on board for the flight; both fuel tanks were damaged during the collision and there was evidence of leaking fuel at the site. An examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preexisting mechanical anomalies. While the airplane was operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing at glide power at the time of the accident, the investigation was unable to determine if carburetor ice caused the power loss.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months