NTSB Identification: DCA10WA081
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Airblue
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 28, 2010 in Islamabad, Pakistan
Aircraft: AIRBUS A321, registration: AP-BCB
Injuries: 157 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 28, 2010, Airblue flight 202, an Airbus A321 with IAE V2500 engines, registration AP-BCB, impacted terrain in the Margilla Hills during approach to runway 12 at Benazir Bhutto International Airport (OPRN), Islamabad, Pakistan. All 150 passengers and 7 crewmembers onboard were fatally injured and the airplane was destroyed. The flight was a regularly scheduled passenger flight from Jinnah International Airport, Karachi, Pakistan (OPKC) to OPRN.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2010 | Index of months