NTSB Identification: WPR10CA380
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 02, 2010 in White Sulphur Springs, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N3098M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after a local area flight in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, the approach and landing was uneventful. As the airplane touched down, a herd of antelope entered the left side of the runway and crossed in front of the airplane. The pilot attempted to swerve to the right to avoid the animals and the airplane ground-looped, substantially damaging the airplane’s left wing. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of directional control while attempting to avoid a herd of antelope crossing the runway during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months