NTSB Identification: CEN10CA454
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, July 29, 2010 in Petersburg, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-36-285, registration: N57706
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot reported that, during an agricultural aerial application pass underneath electrical wires, the airplane’s right main landing gear collided with a signpost and was "torn off." The pilot then flew the airplane back to his base of operations. During the landing, without the right main landing gear, the right wing impacted the ground. The airplane spun around 180 degrees before coming to rest in the upright position. The pilot was not injured; however, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing during the accident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a signpost during an aerial application flight.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2010 | Index of months