NTSB Identification: ERA10LA391
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 02, 2010 in Winter Haven, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: TURCK G L/DUFLO J T SEA REY, registration: N914SR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed the seaplane during the initial climbout from a lake with a high angle of attack. After barely clearing trees, it made a left climbing turn and appeared to join the base leg of the traffic pattern for either the runway or the lake. The seaplane made a steep left turn and entered a left spin, impacting the lake in a nose-down attitude. A review of the of the seaplane’s performance specifications indicated that the seaplane would stall at 38 mph in the accident configuration. A postaccident examination of airframe, flight controls, engine assembly, and accessories revealed no anomalies. There were additionally no mechanical or electrical problems noted with the engine during an engine run and examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed on approach for landing, resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin and collision with water. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months