NTSB Identification: CEN10LA455
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 2010 in Kountze, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: GARLICK OH-58A, registration: N305SD
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he normally fueled the helicopter with 200 pounds of fuel each time he loaded chemicals, which equated to approximately 30 minutes of engine endurance. During the flight he did not recall the 20-minute fuel warning light or any other warning lights illuminating. After what the pilot thought was about 15 minutes into the flight, the helicopter yawed from side-to-side and the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot performed a quick-stop landing, severing the tail boom. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors found no fuel in the fuel line and only a half of a cup of fuel in the fuel filter. While the fuel tank had been compromised, there was no evidence of fuel in the surrounding area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot’s improper fuel planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months