NTSB Identification: ERA10LA390
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 2010 in Rockwood, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N369E
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amphibious float-equipped airplane departed from a paved runway for the flight, where a water landing on a lake was to be made. The pilot did not raise the landing gear after takeoff. Upon reaching the destination, the landing gear contacted the water during landing and the airplane abruptly nosed over. The airplane came to rest floating inverted, suspended by the floats. The month preceding the accident the pilot had several medical tests performed and was anticipating surgery for the removal of stomach cancer. While the pilot may have been having difficulty sleeping due to back pain or his impending surgery or possible chemotherapy, the investigation was unable to determine that fatigue was a factor in the accident. His toxicology results indicated recent use of diphenhydramine (an over-the-counter antihistamine) at levels that would have likely been impairing at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to retract the landing gear prior to a water landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment due to medication. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months