NTSB Identification: ERA10CA388
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 2010 in Middleberry, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N34641
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he performed a run-up and proceeded to the departure end of the runway. He applied full power and began the takeoff roll. With the airplane about halfway down the runway, the pilot realized that the airplane was not developing as much airspeed as he expected. As the airplane approached the end of the runway, he decided to abort the takeoff. He pulled back the throttle and applied the brakes but the airplane did not slow down quickly enough. The airplane ran off the end of the runway, traveled down an embankment, and came to rest in a marshy area, substantially damaging the forward section of the fuselage. The pilot noted that he had forgotten to set the flaps properly for takeoff. During a postaccident examination of the wreckage, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector found no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s delayed decision to abort the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months