NTSB Identification: ERA10WA386
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Sunday, July 18, 2010 in Mato Grosso, Brazil
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB711, registration: PT-NBE
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 18, 2010, about 1500 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC), an Embraer EMB-711C, Brazilian registration PT-NBE, operated by a private owner on a personal flight, collided with a hill while in cruise flight in the vicinity of Santo Antonio Do Leverger, Mato Grosso, Brazil. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The non instrument rated private pilot and one passenger were killed. The flight originated from Aerodromo Nacional de Aviacao, Goias, Brazil at an undermined time.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2010 | Index of months