NTSB Identification: ANC10CA066
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 29, 2010 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N19CK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was practicing touch and go landings in his single-engine airplane when he encountered a gust of wind while in the landing flare, which pushed the left wing up. He said he tried to compensate by adding power, but the airplane changed direction and crossed over a grassy area and collided with a parked airplane. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after encountering a crosswind during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months