NTSB Identification: WPR10LA374
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 27, 2010 in Spokane, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/13/2011
Aircraft: LANCAIR 320, registration: N360N
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, after initiating a go-around and during a climbing left turn to re-enter the traffic pattern, his attempt to roll out of the turn was unsuccessful. The bank angle continued to near 90 degrees before he was able to maneuver the airplane close to the runway. The airplane ultimately stalled and collided with the runway surface. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed an asymmetric flap condition. Shortly after the accident, the airplane kit manufacturer issued a Service Bulletin that addressed the asymmetric flap problem. The bulletin advised operators to inspect for adequate clearance and ensure that sufficient stiffness is established such that when fully deployed, the flap’s leading edge will not have a tendency to flex upward and snag the trailing edge of the wing. The condition could jam the flap and subsequently preclude its retraction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of airplane control due to the asymmetric flap condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months