NTSB Identification: ERA10IA384
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Incident occurred Tuesday, July 27, 2010 in San Juan, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 402C, registration: N402VN
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.Following the pilot’s brake application during the landing roll, an undetected fatigue crack that originated on the right upper barrel and trunnion assembly resulted in the separation of the lower portion of the landing gear. The airplane came to rest upright and the pilot and passenger successfully evacuated. A postincident inspection of the failed barrel revealed fatigue that originated on the outer surface and penetrated approximately 90 percent of the wall thickness. At the time of the incident, the operator had been performing visual inspections of the barrels looking for leaks due to cracking from the inside; the last visual inspection of the barrel was performed about 62 hours earlier. At the time of the incident, the manufacturer did not have a special inspection in place to detect fatigue cracks on the outer surface of the barrel, though there had been previous incidents and accidents in which the barrel of the upper barrel and trunnion assembly was documented to have failed due to undetected fatigue cracks that originated on the outer surface.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The airplane manufacturer’s inadequate inspection procedures, resulting in the undetected fatigue cracking of the right upper barrel and trunnion assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months