NTSB Identification: ERA10LA383
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, July 29, 2010 in Holly Hill, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2011
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12E, registration: N104HH
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as he approached a tree line for aerial application his chemical ran out. As he turned back to reload the chemical, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot quickly conducted an autorotation and collided with trees before coming to rest on the ground. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the combustion chamber fuel spray nozzle was clogged with carbon and soot deposits, which is likely the result of the nozzle not being properly inspected and cleaned during the last 100-hour inspection. A review of the engine maintenance logbooks revealed that the last 100-hour inspection was completed 41 days prior to the accident. According to the aircraft Hobbs time, the engine accumulated 40 hours since the 100-hour inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Maintenance personnel's improper inspection and cleaning of the fuel nozzle, which resulted in a total loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months