NTSB Identification: CEN10CA444
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 27, 2010 in Manzanola, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: BREWSTER FLEET 7-220, registration: N798V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was transporting his newly acquired vintage bi-wing airplane to his home field. About 21 miles from the destination, the airplane encountered severe turbulence. The pilot attempted to approach the home airport from a different direction, but still encountered severe turbulence. Storms were visually detected by the pilot approaching the destination airport, so he diverted to avoid the storms. The pilot headed towards a private airfield and visually acquired what he thought was the landing area. The pilot performed a landing to an open, plowed, field. During the ground roll, the landing gear dug into a dirt "bump" and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest in an inverted position. The airplane's rudder was substantially damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A collision with a hidden obstruction during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months