NTSB Identification: WPR10FA369
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 27, 2010 in Oceanside, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/2012
Aircraft: BEECH 95 55, registration: N33CJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.One witness reported that, during the airplane's initial climb, the engines seemed out of synchronization, and the airplane was yawing and drifting to the right and wasn’t gaining altitude before it rolled to the right in a descent and went out of view. A second witness reported that one engine didn’t sound like it was producing full power, like it was sputtering, and another witness observed the low-flying airplane’s landing gear retract before it rolled to the right and crashed. The airplane impacted terrain in an open field in a slightly right-wing-low attitude, came to rest upright, and sustained extensive thermal damage to the cabin and cockpit, obliterating any evidence of switch or control lever position or instrument indication. A postaccident examination of the airframe, engines, and propellers revealed no evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the propellers revealed signatures consistent with the left engine producing low power and the right engine producing no power at ground impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane following a loss of power in the right engine. The reason for the loss of power in the right engine could not be determined. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months