NTSB Identification: CEN10LA440
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 27, 2010 in Enid, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2011
Aircraft: BEECH F35, registration: N3858B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the initial climb out, the engine experienced a partial loss of power which prompted his decision to return to the airport for a landing. While maneuvering to land at the airport, the engine completely stopped producing power. The airplane landed with the landing gear retracted in a wheat field near the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no evidence of preimpact anomalies with the airplane or the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months