NTSB Identification: CEN10CA439
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 26, 2010 in Delta, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: Beers Tailwind 10, registration: N375JX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot reached 40 knots on his takeoff roll, the airplane started to drift off the left side of the runway. The pilot thought that he had encountered a quartering tailwind and tried to correct with right brake. The airplane then veered to the right and the pilot applied left brake and rudder. This had no effect, so the pilot reduced power. The wheels sank into soft ground and the airplane nosed over. Postaccident inspection revealed heavy black marks from both the left and right tires. The right wheel would not turn even with the brake line removed. When the brake caliper was removed, the wheel rotated freely. The caliper then appeared to function normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of control on the ground due to a malfunction of the right brake caliper. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months