NTSB Identification: CEN10CA441
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 27, 2010 in Seymour, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: Wolseley Motors, Inc. SE5-A, registration: N93725
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during a test flight after the airplane had been repaired from a previous accident. The experimental amateur-built airplane was a reproduction of a WWI British bi-wing fighter that was in production from 1916-1918. The pilot noted that the purpose of the flight was to obtain airborne fuel burn data and to further calibrate the airplane's electric fuel quantity gauge. The airplane's fuel tanks had been filled and drained several times during the pilot's previous attempts to calibrate the fuel quantity gauge. The pilot noted that the last time the airplane had been serviced with fuel was 5 days before the accident. He stated that while on initial climb from runway 14, a 5,502-foot-long by 100-foot-wide, about 60 feet above the ground, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot reported that the airplane stalled as he attempted to restart the engine. The airplane impacted terrain about 60 feet west of the runway, approximately 2/3 down the length of the runway. The right upper and lower wings, the left lower wing, and the forward fuselage primary structure were substantially damaged. A postaccident inspection found no evidence of any usable fuel in the airplane's four fuel tanks. Additionally, there was no evidence of a fuel spill at the accident site. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane or its engine. He also stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had focused on landing the airplane on the remaining runway, instead of attempting to restart the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during initial climb due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention while attempting to restart the engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months