NTSB Identification: WPR10CA368
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 18, 2010 in Coeur d'Alene, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N619VM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach to the destination runway, the pilot noted that the windsock indicated a variable crosswind. The airplane touched down normally, in a tail-low configuration with the upwind-wing lowered to accommodate the crosswind. As the airplane was on the landing roll it passed by a hangar, where the pilot maneuvered the controls to adjust for the sudden no-wind condition. Just prior to the tailwheel making contact with the runway surface, the airplane passed a gap between two hangars and correspondingly encountered a gusty crosswind. The airplane partially ground-looped, with the right wing contacting the surface. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. A routine aviation weather report (METAR) for the airport, issued around the time of the accident, reported winds from 230 degrees at 03 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a wind gust during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months