NTSB Identification: CEN10LA437
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 2010 in Yates City, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/21/2011
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-602, registration: N8521L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after he completed the aerial application, he climbed to 500 to 600 feet above ground level. After he leveled the airplane, he heard a loud sound and the engine lost power. He executed a forced landing to a cornfield, during which the wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that he had about 50 to 75 gallons of fuel remaining in the wing tanks, when the accident occurred. The postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that no fuel was visible in the left and right wing tanks, but fuel was observed coming out of the right wing root. The engine was removed from the airframe and fuel was found in the fuel lines and fuel filter. The postaccident inspection of the airframe, engine, and engine components revealed no preimpact anomalies that would preclude normal engine operation. According to the lineman who fueled the airplane prior to departure, the right tank was full, and the left tank was nearly full. The endurance for the airplane was 3.2 hours; it had been flying for about 1 1/2 hours when the loss of power occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months